Privacy Policy

Statement of Commitment

Yourkids values and respects the privacy and confidentiality of the individuals we work with. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy information outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

Legislative compliance

The operations of Yourkids are subject to a wide range of legal requirements, embodied in legislation, regulations, licences, codes, guidelines and other binding rules.

We have adopted the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

Yourkids is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Yourkids will maintain and uphold the privacy of individuals in line with the above legislation as well as the NDIS Quality and Safeguarding Framework, National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Cth), our duty of care responsibilities and the rights of individuals to be always treated with dignity and respect.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about topics such as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, gender, religious or philosophical beliefs, disability information, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

All collected personal information of Yourkids will be utilised only for the purpose intended. Such personal information will not be disclosed to any other organisation or to any other individual without expressed permission and consent from the individual to whom the details relate, except for where the law requires such information to be divulged.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • interact with us over the phone;
  • interact with us in person;
  • complete documentation including client intake information;
  • interact with us online;
  • participate in surveys or questionnaires;
  • apply for a position with us as an employee.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

  • provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • deliver to you a more personalised experience and service;
  • improve the quality of the services we provide;
  • internal administrative purposes;
  • government audit and compliance requirements.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

How do we protect your personal information?

Yourkids will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

  • having a robust physical security of our premises and databases / records;
  • taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you;
  • having technological measures in place including anti-virus software and fire walls;
  • ensuring that privacy or data breaches are promptly investigated and reported in line with legislative requirements;
  • ensuring that Yourkids employees comply with this Policy and act to protect the privacy and confidentiality of any individual that it collects information about.

Managing complaints

For complaints about how Yourkids handles, processes or manages your personal information, please contact our Quality Manager via phone 08 8269 5521 or email admin@your-kids.com.au. (Note we will require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint).

How to contact us?

If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or our Policy, you can contact us for assistance as follows:

During business hours: 9.00am – 5.00pm on 08 8269 5521

Via email: admin@your-kids.com.au.

or via mail to 55 Main North Road, Collinswood, SA 5082.

Dated: 8th April 2024

Accessibility